Space Coast
Sailing & Racing

COPPERCOAT USA LLC

              Copper Coat
         10+ years anti-fouling

 

                                email:                                   info@coppercoatusa.com
phone: 1-321-514-9197

                        www.coppercoatusa.com

photo courtesy of Randy Pawlowski

Maximize Your Advertising
Dollars on

www.sail-race.com


Click here for details.

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Home Weather, etc. 2015 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club Eau Gallie Yacht Club Small Boats Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Sailing Org.
Links

(outside of Brevard )
J24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2015 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF

Elbow Creek Yacht Club

          at the
               
   
Eau Gallie
                  Yacht Basin
      

         www.eaugallieyachtbasin.com

Photos above & below MYC Dinghy Racing September 2006 ©
photos courtesy of Wally Everest

Tony Godden's Gold Rush in the race that wasn't, the Fort Pierce to Port Canaveral Ocean Race, March 29, 2015
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Sails, Mast, Spreaders, Sky

photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Empty

Three photos, one above and two below show adult Pram racing from MYC 2013 Fall Regatta.
photos courtesy of Ross Herbert

Empty

Some Pram racers are serious (Eric Stord, above) others are not (Page Proffitt, below).
Empty
Matt & Gina McDonald flying on their multi-hull in a regatta in Sarasota
photo courtesy of Maria C. Rocha
Stranded at a MYC 420 Regatta:  Dave Lister, Amy Lacy & Jim Lacy
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
A shot taken during a women's race
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
Jim Yate's boat Charisma near Charleston, SC on his way to Annapolis Boat Show. Note Charisma is in the middle of the channel.
photo courtesy of Jim Yates
Schooner up in St. Augustine during First Coast Offshore Challenge races
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

Claude Auger all bundled up during the Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race on
Del Wiese's Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Del Wiese

Relaxing on the foredeck
photo courtesy of Jimmy Lacy

This Week & Coming Weekend

 Marine Forecast

2015 Sailing Calendar
2015 PDF Printable Calendar

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, April 25, 2015


TSC Casual Women's Match Racing
Sunday, April 26, 2015

 

MYC Spring Big Boat Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, April 25-26, 2015
NOR    Registration

 

Ft. Pierce Betty Jo Memorial Trophy Race
(women at helm)

Sunday, April 26, 2015

 

LMSA American Harvest Vodka Race
Sunday, April 26, 2015

 

Coming Soon


 IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #1
Wednesday, April 29, 2015
 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

MYC Seafood Raft-Up

Saturday, May 2, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training
Saturday, May 2, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, May 3, 2015

 

Mug Race
Rudder Club, Jacksonville, FL
Saturday & Sunday, May 2-3, 2015

 

PCYC Sunday/Funday Race

Sunday, May 3, 2015

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, May 3, 2015

 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Race #5
Sunday, May 3, 2015

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30pm
Wednesday, May 6, 2015

 

 IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #2
Wednesday, May 6, 2015

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #4

Friday, May 8, 2015

 

Dragon Point Summer Race #1

Saturday, May 9, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, May 9, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, May 10, 2015

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race
Sunday, May 10, 2015

 

TSC Sunday Sunfish Races

Sunday, May 10, 2015

LMSA Tequila Sunday Race

Sunday, May 10, 2015

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00pm
Wednesday, May 13, 2015

 

 IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #3

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

 

MYC Adult Sailing Class begins

Thursday, May 14, 2015

 

IRYC 53rd Annual Brevard Challenge

Saturday & Sunday, May 16-17, 2015


BRSPS Blessing of the Fleet
Cocoa, FL

Saturday, May 16, 2015

Ft. Pierce Cruise to Lunch
Saturday, May 16, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, May 16, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, May 17, 2015

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, May 17, 2015

 

Treasure Coast Youth Sailing Foundation
Optimist & Collegiate 420 Spring Regatta
Sunday, May 17, 2015
Jaycee Park, South Hutchinson Island
Fort Pierce, FL
NOR  SI's  Registration

 

IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #4

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #5

Friday, May 22, 2015

 

MYC Single Handed Race
Saturday, May 23, 2015

IRYC KPRR Regatta
(multi-hull)
Saturday, May 23, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, May 23, 2015

 

LMSA Spring Championship Series 4-5-6
Saturday, May 23, 2015

 

Malabar Mariners Association Rendevous
Marker 23 Island

Saturday & Monday, May 23-25, 2015


PCYC Memorial Day Mermaid Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, May 23-24, 2015
    Attachment A   
Attachment B


FCSA St. Augustine to Ponce Inlet Race

Saturday & Sunday, May 23-24, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, May 24, 2015

 

IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #5

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

 

Ft. Pierce Memorial Day Race
Monday, May 25, 2015

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Summer Series #1
Saturday, May 30, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, May 30, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, May 31, 2015

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday
Sunday, May 31, 2015


LMSA American Harvest Vodka Race
Sunday, May 31, 2015

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30pm

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

 

 IRYC Summer Wednesday Night Race #6

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race
Wednesday, June 3, 2015

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #6
Friday, June 5, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, June 6, 2015


TSC Spring Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, June 6-7, 2015

PCYC Sunday/Funday Race
Sunday, June 7, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, June 7, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, June 13, 2015


LMSA Championship Series 7-8-9

Saturday, June 20, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, June 20, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, June 21, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing Training

Saturday, June 27, 2015

 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, June 28, 2015

 

2015 Sailing Calendar
2015 PDF Printable Calendar

 

Questions, info, comments email:
updates@sail-race.com

 


Brevard County, FL is nicknamed the Space Coast. It is home to Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station and Patrick AFB. Its major cities are Melbourne, Titusville, and Palm Bay. We sail on the Indian River Lagoon and the Atlantic Ocean.    

 

back to top

Sailing News & Announcements

News Flash!

Dave Nesbitt & crew wins 2nd place in Division I at  the Lipton Cup in Epic, a Hinterhoeller 25 from MYC. The results from the Smyrna Yacht Club Lipton Cup Regatta will be posted in the 'Race Results' column when they become available. Congratulations to Dave & crew!


 

Adult & Youth Sailing Classes

MYC is offering Adult Sailing Classes for beginners: one class begins May 14th and another begins August 13th. An Adult Intermediate Class begins July 12th. Youth go out on the water every Saturday. For further information go to the Sailing Classes page.

 


Have you wanted to get into sailboat racing or have you been out of sailing for a long time and want to get back in? Email me at updates@sail-race.com

and I'll  get you connected with some skippers.
 

Race Results

MYC Spring Rum Race #3

Friday, April 24, 2015
Racers 1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Gregg Kowalski, Slot Machine
3- Chris Gates, Red Hot
Cruisers 1- Eckart Schneider, Solitude
2- Pat Lambert, Down Pat

3- Suzanne Crockett, Maverick

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #6

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Fisk Hayden, Silver Bullet
3- John Chamberlain, Nacra

 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Race #4

Sunday, April 19, 2015

1-- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
2- Alex Blankfield, Graffitti
3- Mike Young, Airborne
 

TSC Casual Women's Match Racing

Sunday, April 19, 2015

1- Team Beverly Kamp
2- Team Glenda Flowers

 

MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, April 18-19, 2015

Lasers 1- Dave Hartman
2- Brian Gilcher
3- Jack Clark
Sunfish 1- Dick Tillman
2- Stephen Winkler
3- Chris Gates
420's 1- Will Moore/Suzanne Dunphy
2- Kathryn Smith
3- Evan Cabre
Raiders 1- John Drawe
2- Harry Stapor
3- Duncan MacKenzie

 

J24 Dore Drake Women's Regatta
Davis Island Yacht Club
Saturday & Sunday, April 18-19, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Charleston Race Week Results

Thursday thru Sunday, April 16-19, 2015
Charleston, NC

 

Catalina 22 Region 3 Regatta
hosted by Catalina Fleet 38 & sponsored and run by LMSA
Saturday & Sunday, April 18-19, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Smyrna Yacht Club Lipton Cup Regatta
Friday thru Sunday, April 17-19, 2915

Awaiting results.

Brevards own Dave Nesbitt places 2nd in Division 1 of the Lipton Cup

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #5

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

1- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
2- Mike Young, Airborne
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, April 15, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Ft. Pierce Spring Series Kick Off Race
Sunday, April 12, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

LMSA Tequila Sunday Race
Sunday, April 12, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

PCYC Sunday/Funday Race
Sunday, April 12, 2015
Awaiting results.

 

TSC Catalina 22 Spring Race #5
Sunday, April 12, 2015

No race.

 

Manatee Cove Marina Spring Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, April 11-12, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Flying Scot® Space Coast Invitational

hosted by IRYC

Saturday & Sunday, April 11-12, 2015

1- Jeff Linton
2- Tom McNally
3- Dave Tinel

 

TSC Around Dolphin Tail Island Sailing Rally

Saturday, April 11, 2015

This is an open event limited to keelboats of 2 foot or less draft, sunfish, lasers and kiteboarders.

Awaiting results.

1-  Freida Attwood
2-  Judy Lister
3-  Glenda Flowers

 

LMSA Club Championship Spring Series 1-2-3

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

St. Augustine Race Week
St. Augustine's 450th Birthday
St. Augustine Yacht Club

Thursday thru Sunday, April 9-12, 2015

Division S 1- Gray Van Tassel, Avenger
2- Madalin Keeble, PHRFECTION

3- Adam Norwood, Rattle & Hum
Division C 1- Anthony Harwell, Actaea
2- Dave Huff, Password
3- Henry Baker, Fantasea
Division CN 1-Dana Hunter, Blue Sky

2- John Blackford, Moon Pie
3- Daniel Floryan,Ariel

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #1

Friday, April 10, 2015

Racers 1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Dave Noble, Half Ass

3- Chris Gates, Red Hot
Cruisers 1- Pat Lambert, Down Pat

2- Jack Clark, Caribe
3- Buzz Mantle, Spirit
 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

1- Richard Rayburn, Fat Cat

2- John Chamberlin, Nacra

3- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #4

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

1- Mike Young, Airborne

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #3

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race #3

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

1- John Chamberlain, Nacra

2- Faith Hayden, Gen5
3- Allister James, Arianna

 

TSC Sunday Sunfish Races

Sunday, March 29, 2015

1- Larry Harrington
2- Chris Howell
3- Freida Attwood

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #1

Sunday, March 29, 2015

Racers 1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Dave Noble, Half Ass
3- Jerry Ross, Sleighride

Cruisers 1- Jack Clark, Caribe
2- Pat Lambert, Down Pat
3- Brent Saunders, Swept Away

 

2015 Steve Martin Memorial Regatta
Youth Sailing foundation of Indian River County
Saturday, March 28, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Mt. Dora Spring Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, March 28-29, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

Ft. Pierce to Port Canaveral Race
hosted by FPYC/PCYC/MYC
Saturday & Sunday, March 28-29, 2015

No race.

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #2

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

TSC Catalina 22 Spring Race #4

Sunday, March 22, 2015

No race.

 

Ft. Pierce End of Series Show Down Race
Sunday, March 22, 2015

Awaiting results.

 

LMSA Club Race

Saturday, March 21, 2015

1- Mike Loughlin, Irish Juan
2- Strauley, No Name
3- John Kitchener, Crazy Daisy

 

International Sunfish Midwinters
hosted by MYC

Ballard Park, Melbourne

Friday thru Sunday, March 19-22, 2015

1- Jonathan Martinette
2- Conner Blouin
3- Luke Ramsay

 

LMSA Wednesday Night Rum Race
Wednesday, March 18, 2015

1- John Chamberlin, Nacra
2- Andy Forrest, Show Me

3- Ray Laguna, In Attention

 

IRYC Wednesday Night Race #1
Wednesday, March 18, 2015

1- Duncan MacKenzie
2- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
3- Mike Young, Airborne

 

 

2015 Sailing Calendar
2015 PDF Printable Calendar

 

      back to top

Arriving at Marker 21 Island for MYC Cruise
April 5, 2015

photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Easter egg hunt begins at Marker 21 Island,
 April 5, 2015

photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

What's this?
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Grilling at Marker 21
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Empty

Nothing like 4th of July Fireworks from on the water.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Photo from 2013 MYC Mermaid Regatta
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Where's Jim?
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Erin Walters & crew on 420
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Jim Lacy trimming spinnaker on Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week ©
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week ©
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

Boats got to the Laser Masters Mid Winter Regatta at Ballard Park all kinds of ways.
photo courtesy of Dick Tillman

J24 racing.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Follow the McCampbell's
on their round the world
journey  on Soggy Paws

This is racing! This is the Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta,
Dec. 10, 2011 hosted by IRYC

photo courtesy of Mike Young

Gene Cochran & crew on Game Over,
winner of the 2011 Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta
photo courtesy of Mike Young

This is one way to put up a halyard and check the bottom at the same time. This is Art Ahrens J24
photos courtesy of Carlos Barnes


                            

                              
For updates to any info on this site, please email updates@sail-race.com
                                                                                                                              

                         Last modified on 04/24/2015