Space Coast
Sailing & Racing

COPPERCOAT USA LLC

Copper Coat
10+ years anti-fouling

 

         email:                                   info@coppercoatusa.com
phone: 1-321-514-9197

                   www.coppercoatusa.com

photo courtesy of Randy Pawlowski

Maximize Your Advertising
Dollars on

www.sail-race.com


Click here for details.

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Home Weather, etc. 2014 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club Eau Gallie Yacht Club Small Boats Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Crewing
J 24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2014 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF


Elbow Creek Yacht Club

       at the
   
Eau Gallie
   Yacht Basin
      

         www.eaugallieyachtbasin.com
 

Empty

Three photos, one above and two below show adult Pram racing from MYC 2013 Fall Regatta.
photos courtesy of Ross Herbert

Empty

Some Pram racers are serious (Eric Stord, above), others are not (Page Proffitt, below)

Empty

Matt & Gina McDonald flying on their multi-hull in a regatta in Sarasota
photo courtesy of Maria C. Rocha
Stranded at a MYC 420 Regatta:  Dave Lister, Amy Lacy & Jim Lacy
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
A shot taken during a women's race
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
Jim Yate's boat Charisma near Charleston, SC on his way to Annapolis Boat Show. Note Charisma is in the middle of the channel.
photo courtesy of Jim Yates
Schooner up in St. Augustine during First Coast Offshore Challenge races
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

Claude Auger all bundled up during the Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race on
Del Wiese's Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Del Wiese

This Week & Coming Weekend

 Marine Forecast  
More Weather

LMSA Rum Race
Wednesday, October 29, 2014
 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM
Friday, October 31, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, November 1, 2014

 

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #5

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

Coming Soon

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Saturday, November 8, 2014

 

IRYC 2014 Cocoa Match Race

Saturday & Sunday, November 8-9, 2014

PCYC/SMY/MYC Ponce to Canaveral Race
Saturday & Sunday, November 8-9, 2014

NOR  Registration Form  SI's
 

MYC Fall Rum Race #3

Sunday, November 9, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series Make Up Date

Sunday, November 9, 2014


Inter-Club Scheduling Meeting
Monday, November 10, 2014 at MYC

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

 

Seven Seas Cruising Association GAM
Friday thru Sunday, November 14-16, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, November 15, 2014

 

Turkey Trot Regatta
Stuart, FL
Saturday & Sunday, November 15-16, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 16, 2014

 

US Sailing One Day Race Management Seminar & Test

US Sailing Center, Martin County
Saturday, November 22, 2014

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #4

Sunday, November 23, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #6

Sunday, November 23, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 30, 2014


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar
 

 

Questions, info, comments email:
updates@sail-race.com


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar


To read PDF files, download and install the
completely FREE Adobe Acrobat Reader
 (click on 'Get Acrobat Reader' picture below).

Get Adobe Reader         
 


Brevard County, FL is nicknamed the Space Coast. It is home to Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station and Patrick AFB. Its major cities are Melbourne, Titusville, and Palm Bay. We sail on the Indian River Lagoon and the Atlantic Ocean.    

 

back to top

Sailing News & Announcements


A one day Race Management Seminar is being given Saturday, November 22nd by the US Sailing Center of Martin County. Click here for details.

___________________________________


Have you wanted to get into sailboat racing or have you been out of sailing for a long time and want to get back in? Email me at updates@sail-race.com

and I'll  get you connected with some skippers.
 

Race Results

TSC PHRF Fall Series #4

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

LMSA American Vodka Race

Sunday, October 26, 2014

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Jeff Herter, Widow Maker

 

Smyrna Yacht Club Brewers Cup
Saturday, October 25, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, October 25-26, 2014
PHRF 1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
PHRF B  1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Gregg Kowalski, Slot Machine
3 -  Buzz Mantle, Spirit
J24 1- Dave Noble, Half Ass
2- Paul Anstey, J Peas
3- Suzanne Dunphy/Will Moor, Not Quiet Right
C22 1- Randy Pawlowski, Gold Rush
2- Brad Ruffe, Mercury Rising
3- Peter Bush, Franks & Beans

 

LMSA Rum Race
Wednesday, October 22, 2014

1- John chamberlain, Nacra

2- Willie Blevins, Loose Canon
3- Andy Forrest, Show Me

 

MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, October 18-19, 2014

Sunfish 1- Paul Strauley
2- Dave Silverman
3- Tony Elliott
Laser 1- Monica Wilson
2- Court Voehl
3- Dave Hartman
420's 1- Will Moore
2- Erin Walters
3- Chris & Jackie Nagy
Portsmouth 1- John Clark
2- Warrick Smith
3- Duncan MacKenzie

 

LMSA Fall Series 1-2-3

Saturday, October 18, 2014

1- Steve Hayden, Lightning
2- Terry Warren, No Not Yet

3- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea

LMSA Fall Series 3-5

1- Steve Hayden, Lightning
2- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea

3- Terry Warren, No Not Yet

 

Parker Whitehead Memorial Regatta
Sunday, October 12, 2014

Optimist Gold Class 1- Emily Bornarth
2-Logan Villar
3- Griffin Barron
Optimist Silver Class 1- brant Bidwell
2- Trevor Honeycutt
3- Caden Martens

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #4

Sunday, October 12, 2014

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #2

Sunday, October 12, 2014
Racers 1- Gregg Kowalski, Slot Machine
2- Hasty Miller, Skimmer
3- Jerry Ross, Sleighride
Cruisers 1- Buzz Mantle, Spirit
2- Eckart Schneider, Solitude
3- Karen Williams, Amiga

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #3

Sunday, October 12, 2014

1- Mercury Rising
2- Discovery
3- Adios

 

J24 Southeast Championship Regatta
Eau Gallie Yacht Club, Indian Harbour Beach, FL
Saturday & Sunday, October 11-12, 2014

1- Darby Smith, USA 3223
2- Scott Madgregor, Rabble Rouser
3- Brian Malone, Super Natural Fish Slapper

 

Manatee Cove Marina Commodore's Cup Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, October 11-12, 2014

1- Kevin Kirin, Team Double K
2- Tomas Fredericks, Castaway
3- Bob Norway, Beowulf

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #7

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
3- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
 

LMSA Patron Tequila Race

Sunday, October 5, 2014

1- Hayden, Lightning
2- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
3- Scott Baumer, Kitty B

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, October 5, 2014
Awaiting results.
 

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

Sunday, October 5, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #6

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

1- Hayden, Lightning
2- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
3- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #2

Sunday, September 28, 2014

1- Discovery
2- Wicklaw Way
3- Aquarius

 

LMSA Fall Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, September 27-28, 2014
Red Course Results
Catalina 22's 1- Brad Ruffe, Mercury Rising
2- Frank Brown, Imp
3- Randy Pawlowski, Gold Rush
Lightnings 1- Bill Mauk, Something Good
2- Jeffrey Hayden
3- Will Jafffers, I'd Rather Be Lucky
Sunfish 1- Ursula Olson
2- Dave Dunn
3- Joel Hurley
Green Course Results
Portsmouth 1 Divsion 1- Terry Warren, No Not Yet
2- Gregory Popp, Hold ON

3- William Blalock, Dawn Patrol
Portsmouth 2 Division 1- Duncan MacKenzie
2- Henry Picco, Rita Sharo
3- Richard McFayden

Portsmouth Division 3 1- Ed Sims, Point Blank
2- Andy Forrest Show Me
3- Jim Davis, Radio Flyer
Portsmouth Division 4 1- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
2- Bill Holstein, Blackjack
3- Ross Martin, Pivot

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, September 27, 2014
J24's 1- Suzanne Dunphy, Not Quite Right
2- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
3- Rochelle Yates, J Mouse

Cruising 1- Rachele Ross, Sleighride

 

2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar

      back to top


Webworks Site Design LLC
  for your website design
    & maintenance needs


www.webworkssitedesign.com

Empty

Nothing like 4th of July Fireworks from on the water.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Photo from 2013 MYC Mermaid Regatta
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Where's Jim?
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Erin Walters & crew on 420
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Jim Lacy trimming spinnaker on Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

Boats got to the Laser Masters Mid Winter Regatta at Ballard Park all kinds of ways.
photo courtesy of Dick Tillman

J24 racing.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Follow the McCampbell's
on their round the world
journey  on Soggy Paws

This is racing! This is the Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta,
Dec. 10, 2011 hosted by IRYC

photo courtesy of Mike Young

Gene Cochran & crew on Game Over,
winner of the 2011 Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta
photo courtesy of Mike Young

This is one way to put up a halyard and check the bottom at the same time. This is Art Ahrens J24
photos courtesy of Carlos Barnes


                            

                              
For updates to any info on this site, please email updates@sail-race.com
                                                                                                                              

                         Last modified on 10/27/2014