Space Coast
Sailing & Racing

COPPERCOAT USA LLC

Copper Coat
10+ years anti-fouling

 

         email:                                   info@coppercoatusa.com
phone: 1-321-514-9197

                   www.coppercoatusa.com

photo courtesy of Randy Pawlowski

Maximize Your Advertising
Dollars on

www.sail-race.com


Click here for details.

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Home Weather, etc. 2014 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club Eau Gallie Yacht Club Small Boats Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Crewing
J 24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2014 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF


Elbow Creek Yacht Club

       at the
   
Eau Gallie
   Yacht Basin
      

         www.eaugallieyachtbasin.com
 

Empty

Three photos, one above and two below show adult Pram racing from MYC 2013 Fall Regatta.
photos courtesy of Ross Herbert

Empty

Some Pram racers are serious (Eric Stord, above), others are not (Page Proffitt, below)

Empty

Matt & Gina McDonald flying on their multi-hull in a regatta in Sarasota
photo courtesy of Maria C. Rocha
Stranded at a MYC 420 Regatta:  Dave Lister, Amy Lacy & Jim Lacy
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
A shot taken during a women's race
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
Jim Yate's boat Charisma near Charleston, SC on his way to Annapolis Boat Show. Note Charisma is in the middle of the channel.
photo courtesy of Jim Yates
Schooner up in St. Augustine during First Coast Offshore Challenge races
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

Claude Auger all bundled up during the Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race on
Del Wiese's Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Del Wiese

This Week & Coming Weekend

 Marine Forecast  
More Weather
 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #3

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

 

MYC Adult Sailing Class begins

Thursday, September 4, 2014

 

LMSA Pursuit Race
Saturday, September 6, 2014

 

MYC Women's Racing Clinic
Friday & Saturday, September 5-6, 2014

 

PCYC Surf & Turf Ocean Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, September 6-7, 2014
NOR   Flier   Registration Form   SI's   Menu

 

Coming Soon

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #4

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

 

MYC Summer Rum Race #6

Friday, September 12, 2014

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Saturday, September 13, 2014

 

MYC Mermaid Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, September 13-14, 2014

NOR  Flier  T-Shirts

TSC PHRF Fall Series #1
Sunday, September 14, 2013

LMSA Patron Tequila Race

Sunday, September 14, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #5

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, September 20, 2014

 

LMSA Summer Series 7-8-9

Saturday, September 20, 2014

 

ECSA Marker 21 Cruise

Saturday & Sunday, September 20-21, 2014

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #3

Sunday, September 21, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, September 21, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #7

Wednesday, September 24, 2014
 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race
Wednesday, September 24, 2014

 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM

Friday, September 26, 2014

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #1

Friday, September 26, 2014

TSC Keelboat Sailing Class begins

Saturday, September 27, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, September 27, 2014

 

LMSA Fall Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, September 27-28, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #2

Sunday, September 28, 2014

 

Parker Whitehead Memorial Regatta
Jaycee Park, Hutchinson Island, Fort Pierce
Sunday, September 28, 2014
NOR
Race Instructions

Register

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

MYC Co-ed Racing Clinic

Friday & Saturday, October 3-4, 2014

 

LMSA Fall Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, October 4-5, 2014

 

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

Sunday, October 5, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, October 5, 2014

 

LMSA Patron Tequila Race

Sunday, October 5, 2014

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

 

Manatee Cove Marina Commodore's Cup Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, October 11-12, 2014

 

ECSA Boy Scout Island Cruise

Saturday & Sunday, October 11-12, 2014

 

J24 Southeast Championshp Regatta
Eau Gallie Yacht Club, Indian Harbour Beach, FL
Saturday & Sunday, October 11-12, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #3

Sunday, October 12, 2013

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #2

Sunday, October 12, 2013

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #4

Sunday, October 12, 2013

 

Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting
at Malabar Town Hall at 4:00 pm

Saturday, October 18, 2014

 

LMSA Fall Series 1-2-3

Saturday, October 18, 2014

 

LMSA Club Meeting, 7:00 pm

Saturday, October 18, 2014

 

MYC Fall Small Boat Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, October 18-19, 2014

 

MYC Adult Pram Racing

Thursday, October 23, 2014

MYC Yankee/Rebel Rally

Friday, October 24, 2014

 

MYC Fall Big Boat Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, October 25-26, 2014

Smyrna Yacht Club Brewers Cup
Saturday, October 25, 2014

 

LMSA American Vodka Race

Sunday, October 26, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #4

Sunday, October 26, 2014

 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM
Friday, October 31, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, November 1, 2014

 

PCYC Sunday Funday Race

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #5

Sunday, November 2, 2014

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Saturday, November 8, 2014

 

IRYC 2014 Cocoa Match Race

Saturday & Sunday, November 8-9, 2014

PCYC/SMY/MYC Ponce to Canaveral Race
Saturday & Sunday, November 8-9, 2014

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #3

Sunday, November 9, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series Make Up Date

Sunday, November 9, 2014

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

 

South Seas Cruising Association GAM
Thursday thru Sunday, November 14-16, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, November 15, 2014

 

Turkey Trot Regatta
Stuart, FL
Saturday & Sunday, November 15-16, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 16, 2014

 

US Sailing One Day Race Management Seminar & Test

US Sailing Center, Martin County
Saturday, November 22, 2014

 

MYC Fall Rum Race #4

Sunday, November 23, 2014

 

TSC PHRF Fall Series #6

Sunday, November 23, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, November 30, 2014


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar
 

 

Questions, info, comments email:
updates@sail-race.com


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar


To read PDF files, download and install the
completely FREE Adobe Acrobat Reader
 (click on 'Get Acrobat Reader' picture below).

Get Adobe Reader         
 


Brevard County, FL is nicknamed the Space Coast. It is home to Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station and Patrick AFB. Its major cities are Melbourne, Titusville, and Palm Bay. We sail on the Indian River Lagoon and the Atlantic Ocean.    

 

back to top

Sailing News & Announcements

 Proposed New Anchoring Rules for Florida

There are some new anchoring rules being proposed for Florida. If some of these new proposals get passed it will severely limit anchoring in some areas of Florida. That being said, there will be a meeting in Vero Beach on September 3rd. Please read the linked article and if you feel like giving your comment please do so at Seven Seas Cruising Association (link provided in article).

Let your voice be heard! Potential Florida anchoring restrictions

Date Reported: Aug 21, 2014

Reported by: Mike Ahart, News Editor
 

Here are the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission meeting dates and locations:

Vero Beach (Florida East Coast):
September 3, 2014, 5:30 p.m. 8:00 p.m.
Indian River County Administration Complex, 1801 27th Street, Building A, Vero Beach, FL 32960,
(772) 567-8000

Bradenton (Florida West Coast):
September 4, 2014, 5:30p.m. 8:00 p.m.
Manatee County Commission Chambers, 1112 Manatee Avenue West, Bradenton, FL 34205, (941) 748-4501

____________________________________
 

USCG Empanelled Standard/Rubric

Experts Team Launches National Validation Survey

 

"A team of experts assembled with U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) grant funding seeks national content validation of SAIL boat operation standards/rubrics that will be freely available to the boating public. This is your opportunity to impact the development of free recreational paddling and rowing (canoes, kayaks, rowboats, paddleboards, etc.) standard/rubrics that can be voluntarily used by educators when developing boating courses. You may participate by completing this on-line survey."
____________________________________

 

MYC is holding a Women's Racing Clinic Friday evening and Saturday, Sept. 5-6, 2014 and a Co-ed Racing Clinic Friday evening and Saturday, Oct. 3-4, 2014.

Click here for details.

____________________________________
 

Have you wanted to get into sailboat racing or have you been out of sailing for a long time and want to get back in? Email me at updates@sail-race.com

and I'll  get you connected with some skippers.
 

Race Results

MYC Summer Rum Race #5

Friday, August 29, 2014
Racers 1- Chris Gates, Red Hot
2- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
Cruisers 1- Buzz Mantle, Spirit
2- Jack Clark, Caribe
3- Pat Lambert, Down Pat

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

1- John Chamberlin, Nacra
2- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
3- Hayden, Lightning

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #2

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

 

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, August 23, 2014

J24's 1- Suzanne Dunphy/Will Moore, Not Quite Right
2 - Chris Gates, Red Hot
3- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
PHRF A 1- Jim Boyd, Dire Wolf
2- Jerry Ross, Sleighride
PHRF B 1- Suzanne Crockett Maverick

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, August 24, 2014
Lasers 1- Cort Voehl
2- Pete Hansen
3- Brian Gilcher
Sunfish 1- Dave Silverman
2- Chris Gates

2- Bill Haberlin

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

1- Hayden, Lightning
2- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
3- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #1

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
3- Rene Arriens, Sneaker

 

LMSA Summer Series 8-10

Saturday, August 16, 2014

1- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
2- Willie Blevins, Juan Too Many
3- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, August 16, 2014

J24 1- Suzanne Dunphy, Not Quite Right
2- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
3- Rochelle Yates, J Mouse

 

MYC Summer Rum Race #4

Friday, August 15, 2014

Cancelled due to weather.

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

1- Tom McNalllly, Sweet Pea
2- Andy Forrest, Show Me
3- Ray Laguna, Jigsaw

 

IRYC Wednesday Fall Series #1

Wednesday, August 13, 2014

Cancelled due to weather.

 

LMSA Patron Tequila Race
Sunday, August 10, 2013

1- Terry Warren, No Not Yet
2- Bill Blalock & Susan Tolbert, Dawn Patrol
3- David Mair, Isla Mae

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Laser 1- Dave Hartmann
2- David Hansen
3- Brian Gilcher
Sunfish 1- Dave Silverman
2- Chris Gates
3- Margaret Knepper
420 Intermediate Class 1- Phil/?
2- Suzanne/?
3- Logan/John

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #2

Sunday, August 10, 2014
1- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
2- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
3- Mike Young, Airborne
 

MYC Full Moon Race
Saturday, August 9, 2014

Spinnaker Division 1- Kyle Smith, More Cowbel
2- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
3- Jack Clark, Caribe
Non Spinnaker Division 1- Buzz Mantle, Spirit
2- Jerry Ross, Sleighride
3- Jim & Amy Lacy, Mamook

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Saturday, August 9, 2014
1- Tom Curran, Windwolf

2- Kevin Kirin, Team Double K
3- Ken & Andreas, Jaca I

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

1- Tom McNally
2- Scott Baumer, Kitty B
3- Billy Blalock & Susan Tolbert, Dawn Patrol
 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #6

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

PCYC Sunday/Funday Race
Sunday, August 3, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

MYC Double Handed Race

Saturday, August 2, 2014

Racing Division 1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
3- John Tworkowski, Fine Finish
Cruising Division 1- Hasty Miller, Skimmer

2- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
3- Jerry Ross, Sleighride

 

MYC Summer Rum Race #3

Friday, August 1, 2014

Racers 1- Suzanne Dunphy/Will Moores, Not Quite Right
2- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
3- Jerry Ross, Sleighride
Cruisers 1- Pat Lambert, Down Pat
2- Jack Clark, Caribe
3- Buzz Mantle, Spirit

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Regatta Tracker

RaceQ tracking
1- Ray Laguna, Jigsaw
2- Hayden, Lightning
3- Willie Blevins, Juan Too Many

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #5

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

1- Mike Nulf, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
3- Rene Arriens, Sneaker

 

LMSA American Vodka Race Summer

Sunday, July 27, 2014

1- Hayden, Lightning
2- John Chamberlain, Nacra

3- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday
Sunday, July 27, 2014

Lasers 1- Cort Voehl
2- Brian Gilcher
3- Bob Ingram

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Cancelled due to lack of wind.

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Regatta Tracker

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea

2- Jeffery Hayden, Lightning
3- Ray Laguna, Jigsaw

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #4

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

1- Duncan MacKenzie, War Paint
2- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
3- Mike Young, Airborne

 

LMSA Summer Series 1-7

Saturday, July 19, 2014
1- Terry Warren, No Not Yet
2- Richard McFayden, Castaway
3- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, July 19, 2014

J24's 1- Jim Henry, J Mouse
2- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
3- Suzanne Dunphy/Will Moores, Not Quite Right
PHRF A 1- Jim Boyd, Dire Wolf

2- Jerry Ross, Sleighride
PHRF B 1- Suzanne Crockett, Maverick
2- Brad Stowers, Sante'

 

MYC Summer Rum Race #2

Friday, July 18, 2014

Racers 1- Floyd Bryan, Esprit
2- Gregg Kowalski, Slot Machine
3- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
Cruisers 1- Pat Lambert, Down Pat

2- John Martin, Avery Leigh
3- Gary Briand, Yankee Rebel

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #4

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Cancelled due to weather.

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Regatta Tracker

1- Fisk Hayden, Loaner Lightning
2- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill
3- Ray Laguna, In Attention

 

LMSA Patron Tequila Sunday Racing

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Cancelled

 

IRYC Summer/Fall Sunday Series #1

Sunday, July 13, 2014

1- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
2- Dale LeVey, Moving Party

 

J24 Florida State Championship, Miami
Saturday & Sunday, July 12-13, 2014

1- John Poulson
2- Lionel Baugh
3- Rick Jarchow, Jr.

 

MYC Single Handed Race

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Cancelled due to lack or participation.

 

Manatee Cove Marina Race

Saturday, July 12, 2014

1- Tomas Fredericks, Castaway
2- Kevin Kirin, Team Double K
3- George Hannah, Sea Fire

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Fisk Hayden, Lightning
3- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #3

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

 

 

2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar

                   back to top


Webworks Site Design LLC
  for your website design
    & maintenance needs


www.webworkssitedesign.com

Empty

Nothing like 4th of July Fireworks from on the water.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Photo from 2013 MYC Mermaid Regatta
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Where's Jim?
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

Erin Walters & crew on 420
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Jim Lacy trimming spinnaker on Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

Boats got to the Laser Masters Mid Winter Regatta at Ballard Park all kinds of ways.
photo courtesy of Dick Tillman

J24 racing.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Follow the McCampbell's
on their round the world
journey  on Soggy Paws

This is racing! This is the Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta,
Dec. 10, 2011 hosted by IRYC

photo courtesy of Mike Young

Gene Cochran & crew on Game Over,
winner of the 2011 Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta
photo courtesy of Mike Young

This is one way to put up a halyard and check the bottom at the same time. This is Art Ahrens J24
photos courtesy of Carlos Barnes


                            

                              
For updates to any info on this site, please email updates@sail-race.com
                                                                                                                              

                         Last modified on 09/01/2014