Kennedy Point Maritime
                   School   

         A USCG approved Captain's School 
                            for Sailors

         320 North Atlantic Avenue, 6B
                Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
                        321-543-3241

                     
               
   Learn
more and more

                   
Application Form

Space Coast Sailing & Racing

        Titusville Florida Sailing
                Training Center

    at the Titusville Municipal Marina
                   Upcoming 2014 Events
 Feb. 14-16   Sail1Design Keelboat Team Race Midwinter
                    
 
Championship
    
 Feb.  21-23  North U Varsity Match Racing Clinic

 Mar. 15-16  US Sailing Counselor Program Course
 Apr. 5          Qualifier for the US Match Racing Championships
                 
 Email: matchracingtitusville@hotmail.com

Maximize your advertising dollars on sail-race.com  

                  
Your advertisement could be here or in the left or right hand columns below.
Click here for details

photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

COPPERCOAT USA LLC

Copper Coat
10+ years anti-fouling

 

               
          email:
info@coppercoatusa.com
            phone:
1-321-514-9197

                         www.coppercoatusa.com 

Home Weather, etc. 2014 Calendar Melbourne Yacht Club East Coast Sailing Association Indian River Yacht Club Port Canaveral Yacht Club
Titusville Sailing Club

Eau Gallie Yacht Club

Women's Sailing Sailing Classes Places to Stay Crewing
J 24 Fleet 87 Catalina 22 Fleet Manatee Cove Marina Sunfish Fleet 669 LMSA 2014 Calendar Links & Info Everything PHRF


Elbow Creek Yacht Club

       at the
   
Eau Gallie
   Yacht Basin
      

         www.eaugallieyachtbasin.com
 

Matt & Gina McDonald flying on their multi-hull in a regatta in Sarasota
photo courtesy of Maria C. Rocha
Stranded at a MYC 420 Regatta:  Dave Lister, Amy Lacy & Jim Lacy
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
2013 MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta above & below
photos courtesy of Ross Herbert
MYC 2013 Women's Winter/Spring Dragon Point Series
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
A shot taken during a women's race
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert
Jim Yate's boat Charisma near Charleston, SC on his way to Annapolis Boat Show. Note Charisma is in the middle of the channel.
photo courtesy of Jim Yates
Opps! Moving Party during the IRYC Wednesday Night Race, June 27th at the tail end of
the effects of Tropical Storm Debbie.
photo courtesy of Kit Temple
MYC Femme Fatale 420 Regatta
June  9-10, 2012
photo courtesy of Rochelle Yates
2012 Brevard Challenge
photo courtesy of Kit Temple
Schooner up in St. Augustine during First Coast Offshore Challenge races
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

Claude Auger all bundled up during the Ft. Lauderdale to Key West Race on
Del Wiese's Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Del Wiese

Mischief & J Peas in a close race during the first race of the 2012 MYC Women's Series
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

2011 Brevard Challenge Committee Boat above & Chase Boat below
photos courtesy of Steve Neville

Spinnaker boat makes pretty picture in Brevard Challenge
photos courtesy of Steve Neville

Above & below pictures
 from the 4-10-2011 IRYC Sunday Race
photos courtesy of
Ralph Crawford

Mark boat for Catalina 22 Midwinter Regatta in Cocoa with Mike Nulf, Mike Young
and John Llibre

photo courtesy of Nancy Fox

This Week & Coming Weekend

 Marine Forecast  
More Weather


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar

 

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #5

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

 

Malabar Mariners Quarterly Meeting at Malabar Town Hall at 4:00 pm
Saturday, April 19, 2014


LMSA Spring Series 1-2-3
Saturday, April 19, 2014

 

Happy Easter

 

Easter Sunday
April 20, 2014
(no MYC Small Boat Sunday)

 

Coming Soon

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #6

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM

Friday, April 25, 2014

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #3
Friday, April 25, 2014


MYC Spring Big Boat Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, April 26-27, 2014

ECSA Titusville Barbeque Cruise
Saturday & Sunday, April 26-27, 2014

 

Titusville Florida Sailing & Training Center US Powerboat Mark-set boat on the water training

Saturday, April 26, 2014

Fort Pierce Yacht Club Betty Jo Memorial Race
(women at the helm)
Sunday, April 27, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #1

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race
Wednesday, April 30, 2014

MYC Nautical Mini Flea Market
Friday, May 2, 2014, 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm


Rudder Club Mug Race
Saturday, May 3, 2014

PCYC Cinco de Mayo Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, May 3-4, 2014

NOR     Registration Form


PCYC Sunday/Funday Race
Sunday, May 4, 2014

 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #5

Sunday, May 4, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, May 4, 2014

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #2

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #4

Friday, May 9, 2014


Manatee Cove Marina Race
Saturday, May 10, 2014

 

MYC Women's Dragon Point Series

Saturday, May 10, 2014

 

LMSA Patron Tequila Race

Sunday, May 11, 2014

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #3
Wednesday, May 14, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

MYC Adult Sailing Class begins

Thursday, May 15, 2014


LMSA Women's Sunfish Pub Crawl & Race
Friday & Saturday, May 16-17, 2014

 

IRYC 52nd Brevard Challenge
Saturday & Sunday, May 17-18, 2014

J24 Rodeo Regatta
Davis Island, Florida

Saturday & Sunday, May 17-18, 2014

Treasure Coast Youth Sailing Foundation Spring Regatta

Sunday, May 18, 2014

Register here

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, May 18, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #4

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #5

Friday, May 23, 2014

Halifax River Yacht Club Gulfstreamer Race Skippers' Meeting

Thursday, May 22, 2014

 

Halifax River Yacht Club Gulfstreamer Race
Friday thru Sunday, May 23-25, 2014

 

PCYC Memorial Day Mermaid Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, May 24-25, 2014

 

Malabar Mariners Association Annual Rendezvous at Marker 23 Island
Saturday thru Monday, May 24-26, 2014

ECSA Memorial Day Cruise
Satuday thru Monday, May 24-26, 2014

 

IRYC Multi-Hull Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, May 24-25, 2014
NOR & Registration

 

Fort Pierce Yacht Club Memorial Day Race
Sunday, May 25, 2014

LMSA Jager Cup Race
Sunday, May 25, 2014


IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #5

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM
Friday, May 30, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Race

Saturday, May 31, 2014

PCYC Sunday/Funday Race

Sunday, June 1, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday
Sunday, June 1, 2014

 

MYC Membership Meeting, 6:30 PM
Wednesday, June 4, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Summer Series #6

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #6

Friday, June 6, 2014

 

TSC Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, June 7-8,2014

LMSA Patron Tequila Race

Sunday, June 8, 2014

 

ECSA Membership Meeting, 7:00 PM

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, June 15, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #1

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #7

Friday, June 20, 2014

LMSA Club Meeting & Spring Series 7-8-9

Saturday, June 21, 2014

 

ECSA Summer Sailstice Cruise
Saturday & Sunday, June 21-22, 2014

 

Smyrna Yacht Club Solstice Regatta
Saturday, June 21, 2014

 

C-22 National Championship Regatta
Clear Lake, Texas
Saturday thru Wednesday, June 21-25, 2014

 

IRYC Wednesday Mosquito Series #2

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

 

PCYC General Membership Meeting, 8:00 PM
Friday, June 27, 2014

 

MYC Dragon Point Women's Race

Saturday, June 28, 2014

 

Fort Pierce Yacht Club Spring Fling Race
Sunday, June 29, 2014

LMSA Jager Cup Race

Sunday, June 29, 2014


Questions, info, comments email:

updates@sail-race.com


2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar


To read PDF files, download and install the
completely FREE Adobe Acrobat Reader
 (click on 'Get Acrobat Reader' picture below).

Get Adobe Reader         
 


Brevard County, FL is nicknamed the Space Coast. It is home to Kennedy Space Center, Cape Canaveral Air Force Station and Patrick AFB. Its major cities are Melbourne, Titusville, and Palm Bay. We sail on the Indian River Lagoon and the Atlantic Ocean.    

 

back to top

 

Sailing News & Announcements

Melbourne Yacht Club is having a Nautical Mini Flea Market on Friday, May 2nd between 5:00 pm and 9:00 pm. All boaters welcome to the Flea Market and also enjoy MYC's Happy Hour  and a Burn-It while you're there.

Click here for details.

________________________________

Have any of you checked out 
'Regatta Tracker' for some of the races that LMSA has been having? If not check out the 'Regatta Tracker' link in the 'Results Column' for some of the LMSA races. It's an app for Droid phones, tablets, speed pucks and other Velocitek devices that only cost $1 and is forever after free. Go to

http://beentheresailedthat.com/ 

to find out more. Very cool!  Easy to use and the people who run the website are very helpful. Wouldn't it be fun to use for some of the regattas coming up?
________________________________

 

MYC has posted their 2014 Sailing Education schedule for Adults and Youth. An Adult Class begins May 15th and a Youth Class begins July 12th. Check out the Sailing Classes page for details and registration.

________________________________

 

Have you wanted to get into sailboat racing or have you been out of sailing for a long time and want to get back in? Email me at updates@sail-race.com and I'll  get you connected with some skippers.
 

Race Results

LMSA Patron Tequila Race
Sunday, April 13, 2014
Regatta Tracker
1- John Chamberlain, Nacra
2- Terry Warren, No Not Yet

 3- Patrick Daniel, XLR8

 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #4

Sunday, April 13, 2014
1- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
2- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
3- Mike Young, Airborne

 

Smyrna Yacht Club Lipton Cup
Friday thru Sunday, April 11-13, 2014
Division I 

1- Ghost
2- Obsession
3- Siduirie
Division II
1- Perpetual Motion
2- Scallywagy
3- Blue Sky
Division II
1- Coperhead
2- Kotcha
3- Onyva

 

MYC Spring Small Boat Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, April 12-13, 2014

Sunfish 1- Joe Blouin
2- Dave Silverman
3- Chris Gates
Lasers 1- Dave Hartmann
2- Court Voehl
3- James Lieble
420's 1- Will Moore
2- Chris Nagy/CameronSmit
3- Sean Vandervinck

 

Manatee Cove Marina Regatta

Saturday & Sunday, April 12-13, 2014

Awaiting  results.

 

 

MYC Spring Rum Race #2

Friday, April 11, 2014

Racers 1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Floyd Bryan, Esprit
3- Chris Gates, Flashback
Cruisers 1- Jack Clark, Caribe
2- Pat Lambert, Down Pat
3- Buzz Mantle, Spirit

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Regatta Tracker

1- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
2- Ray Laguna, Story Teller
3- Andy Forrest, Show Me

 

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #4

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Duncan MacKenzie, Wild Child
3- Rene Arriens, Sneaker

 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Lasers 1- Dave Hartmann
2- Cort Vohel
3- Brian Gilchrist
Sunfish 1- Margaret Knepper
2- Bill Baker

 

Youth Sailing Foundation of Indian River County
Steve Martin Opti Regatta

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Green Fleet 1- Chloe Hudgins
2- Ethan Humberger
3- Nicholas Stange
RWB Fleet 1- Trevor Bornarth
2- Emily Bornarth
3- Nicholas Ochalek

 

Mt. Dora Yacht Club Spring Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, April 5-6, 2014
Monohull 1- Geoffrey Moehl, RS Feva
2- Randy Pawlowski, San Juan 21
3- Jim Davis, Mutineer
Compac-16 1- Arthur Iannance
2- Steven Stein
3- Richard Mosher
Sunfish 1- Joe Blouin
2- Chris Gates
3- Mindy Strauley
Flying Scot 1- Dean Grimes
2- Henry Picco
3-  Randy Boekema
Hunter 140 1- Rick Best
2- Penny Potter
Rafael Blanes
MC Scow 1- Jeff Nicholas
2- Dave Moring
3- Lee Saylor
Hobie Wave 1- Nelson Wright
2- Ray Matsuzak
3- Jack Woehrle
Opti 1- Max Epaillard
2-  Heather Kerns
3- JJ Smith
420 1- Luke Yates

2- Bailey Verkaik
3- Nicole Tullo
Laser 4.7 1- Chris Nacy
2- Clair Epaillard
3- Dashell Dettman
 

St. Augustine YC First Coast Off shore Challenge
Wednesday thru Saturday, April 2-5, 2014

Awaiting results.

 

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #3

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

1- Mike Young, Airborne
2- Rene Arriens. Sneaker
3- Duncan MacKenzie, Wild Child

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, April 2, 2014
Regatta Tracker

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill

3- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series

Sunday, March 30, 2014

1- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
2- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
3- Roberto Weinmann, Picante

 

LMSA American Harvest Vodka Race
Sunday, March 30, 2014

1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Patrick Daniel, XLR8
3-Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller


MYC Spring Rum Race #1

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Racers  1- Larry Etheridge, Purrfect
2- Dave Noble, Half Ass
3- Rob Van Name, Nordic Star
Cruisers  1- Pat Lambert, Down Pat
 2- Jack Clark, Caribe
3- Eckart Schneider, Solitude
 

MYC Dragon Point Race

(make-up race from 1/11/2014)

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Cancelled due to weather.

 

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #2

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

1- Dale LeVey, Moving Party
2- Rene Arriens, Sneaker

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, March 26, 2014
Regatta Tracker
1- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
2- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
3- Allister James, Arianna
 

MYC Small Boat Sunday

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Lasers  1- Dave Hartmann
2- Cort Vohel
3- Brian Gilchrist
Sunfish  1- Dave Silverman
2- Dick Tillman
3- Christina Chang

 

MYC Women's Dragon Point Race

Saturday, March 22, 2014

J24's  1- Linda Tillman, Mischief
2- Rochelle Yates, J Mouse
3- Erin Walters, More Cowbell
 

 LMSA Wednesday Rum Race

Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Regatta Tracker

1- Richard Rayburn, Fat Cat
2- Tom McNally, Sweet Pea
3- Bill Holstein, Black Jack Bill

 

IRYC Wednesday Spring Series #1

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

1- Duncan MacKenzie, Wild Child
2- Rene Arriens, Sneaker
3- Dale LeVey, Moving Party

 

MYC Rum Race #6

Sunday, March 16, 2014

Racers 1- Dave Nesbitt, Epic
2- Suzanne Dunphy/Will Moore, Not Quite Right
3- Chris Gates, Flashback
Cruisers 1- Pat Lambert, Down Pat
2- Jack Clark, Caribe
3- Patti White, Jazz

 

IRYC Winter/Spring Sunday Series #3

Sunday, March 16, 2014

 

LMSA Winter Series 7-8-9
Saturday, March 15, 2014

 

Catalina 22 TSC Space Coast Regatta
Saturday & Sunday, March 15-16, 2014

Gold Fleet 1- Randy Pawlowski, Gold Rush
2- Dave Ottaviani, Go Daddy "O"

3- Brad Ruffe, Mercury Rising
Silver Fleet 1- Mark Grant, Mud Puppy
2- Butch Charlton - Fortune 500
 

PCYC St. Patrick's Day Ocean Race
Saturday & Sunday, March 15-16, 2014

 

LMSA Wednesday Rum Race
Regatta Tracker
Wednesday, March 12, 2014
1- Allister James, Arianna
2- Bob Jackson, MonCheri
3- Jeff Herter, Vulcan Mermaid
 

LMSA Patron Tequila Race
Sunday, March 9, 2014

1- Bill Blalock & Susan Tolbert, Dawn Patrol
2- Fisk Hayden, Ole Yeller
3- Jeff Herter, Vulcan Mermaid

 

 

2014 Racing & Sailing Calendar
2014 (PDF) Printable Sailing & Racing Calendar

                   back to top


Webworks Site Design LLC
  for your website design
    & maintenance needs


www.webworkssitedesign.com

Where's Jim?
photo courtesy of Jim Lacy

MYC 2013 Fall Big Boat Regatta above & below
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Pirates in the Grog Fleet at the MYC Mermaid Regatta
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

A pirate ship visits Melbourne Yacht Club for the Mermaid Regatta
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Mary Anne Ward with Jim & Becky Henry and the Walter Erben Award
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

    IRYC Wednesday night race. The sign says "Resume Normal Operations".
photo courtesy of Kit Temple

Indian River Yacht Club May 23, 2012 Wednesday Night Race above & below, the start.
photos courtesy of Kit Temple

Erin Walters & crew on 420
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Jim Lacy trimming spinnaker on Chasing Rainbows
photo courtesy of Claude Auger

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

BACARDI Miami Sailing Week
photo courtesy of Onne van der Wal

Boats got to the Laser Masters Mid Winter Regatta at Ballard Park all kinds of ways.
photo courtesy of Dick Tillman

J24 racing.
photo courtesy of Ross Herbert

Follow the McCampbell's
on their round the world
journey  on Soggy Paws

This is racing! This is the Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta,
Dec. 10, 2011 hosted by IRYC

photo courtesy of Mike Young

Gene Cochran & crew on Game Over,
winner of the 2011 Catalina 22 Florida State Championship Regatta
photo courtesy of Mike Young

This is one way to put up a halyard and check the bottom at the same time. This is Art Ahrens J24
photos courtesy of Carlos Barnes

Above & Below Pictures taken at MYC during Hurricane Frances in 2004
photos copyright of Dave Silverman 2004

 ECSA Women's Series 2006 year end Party
Photos copyright Nancy Baur 2006


                            

                              
For updates to any info on this site, please email updates@sail-race.com
                                                                                                                              

                         Last modified on 04/16/2014